4.20.2011

Celebrating with Whimsie Doodles

Hey there!  I get to share a fun card today featuring Whimsie Doodle's.  This is one of the new releases for April.
Isn't she the cutest?  Her name is Leah and you can find her here. I am hosting the challenge this week at Crafty Creations and it's entitled, "Easy as 1,2,3" which is 1 technique, 2 embellishments, and 3 pattern papers.  You can can do it!  Plus, we have a special discount for Crafty fans.  Read here on how to receive 10% off your purchase.
So the run down on my project.  I used three different pattern papers from PTI, buttons and floss are my embellies, and technique is paper piecing  I seem to be drawn to that.  I used my CTMH "celebrate" stamp from Say It In Style for my sentiment.   She is colored in with Copics mostly.  Still working on getting browns.  :-)  One day!
I hope you will join us for this challenge because the winner will receive three new images from the April release.  They have the cutest gnomes!
Challenge I would like to enter my card in:

A Spoonful of Sugar: #141 Let's Celebrate
Card Patterns: Sketch 111
Claudia & Co.: #80 Clean and Simple
DDH: Paper Piecing Week 1
Going Grey with Scrap-Creations: use a digital image
Ladybug Crafts Ink TLT Challenge: #24 Anything Goes
My Partner in Crafting Crime: Inspirational Photo seen here I loved the various shades of pink! 
There She Goes: #103 Monochromatic Magic
Stamp Fairy: #19 For the Girls
Top Tip Tuesday: #30 Open Challenge

26 comments:

Anne Marie

Amy, this is so, SO cute! Love that little image and the soft mix of pretty papers! Great card! :)

Kristie

This is adorable! Love the paper piecing!

Jess

Such a cute sweet card!

Scrappelise

So cute image and a very sweet card!

Amanda R

Very cute card! Thanks for joining us at LCI this week!

Maria Matter

aww, she's so sweet Amy! Beautiful card!
hugs & blessings!

Joy

love this CAS carD!!!!! i love that image with her cotton candy! thanks for playing with claudia and company, Joy DT

yyam

This is just the sweetest card ever! Love the pretty mix of colors and patterns! :)

Mona L. Pendleton

So cute Amy! What a darling image and I love the polka dot paper!

Cheryl Nelson

This could not be cuter!! LOOOOVE EVERYTHING about it!!

Davi

Yup she is the cutest Amy!! Love the way you cut her...the pretty dp and embellies!

bosenberries

This is super sweet!!! Thanks so much for playing along with us at My Partner in Crafting Crime's Inspiration Challenge,
Robin

Jane (Carroll's Creations)

Thank you so much for sharing your wonderful project with us at Stamp Fairy Challenge. We love that you joined our challenge, but only entries using Stamp Fairy images qualify for prizes, if you would like to join us using a Stamp Fairy image please visit the store, we also have a Free image page you can find here . We hope you will come back and join us again.

Hugs Jane x

whoistracy

This is adorable Amy! Love all the pink here. So glad you could play along with us this week on Card Patterns!

acreativeneed

Super sweet Amy!! I love the simplicity of it!
smiles,Deena

~amy~

Such a cutie pie card Amy! Thanks for joining us at Card Patterns!

Stella

Awe...this is so super sweet and adorable; love it!

And you can never go wrong with polka dots :)

Samantha

Really cute! lovely paper piecing! Thanks for sharing with us on the Top Tip Tuesday Challenge this time! hugs Samantha :0)

Caroljenks

This is soooo cute! I love it!

Thanks for joining us over at Top Tip Tuesday this week for our 'Open Challenge' :)

Carol x

HappyCrafter

Yes she is super cute! This is a very sweet card :-) Happy Easter!

Shelby Goolsby

What a totally cute card!! I love it!!Thank you for joining us at My Partner In Crafting Crime. Hugs, Shelby

Maria Matter

popping in to Wish you & your lovely family a Happy Easter!
hugs

craftyb

Awww Amy - this is just sooooo sweet and adorable! Funny we all gave her different coloured hair - I love your gal with the dark hair!! Hope you all have a lovely Easter! bx

Crayola58

Adorable.

Debra Miller

She is darling Amy! Thanks for entering our paper piecing challenge over at Digi Design House!

Claire Phillips

Really cute card Amy - she is adorable! Cheers Claire x

Post a Comment

Thank you for choosing to leave me a message. It is greatly appreciated! ♥ Amy