3.30.2011

A special blog hop, a bunny card, and winner announced.

Hey there!  Hope you are having a great day/evening.  I am gearing up for the rain/sleet.  Grrr!  I was so hoping I could type that it was shorts I was breaking out.  Not to be.  Old Man Winter is knocking with some cold weather right now.  It happens.  I shouldn't complain because truthfully there are people out there hurting right now.  Like Japan, people are searching for food, shelter, and loved ones and who knows when their lives will start to regain a sense of normalcy?  Here in the United States, all the news reports are about traces of radiation from the aftermath and I keep wondering about those in Japan?  Reports have stated that workers from the Fukushima factory have been exposed to high levels of radiation while trying to control the emergency.  Area food supplies have already tested positive for contamination and the government reports these items have not been released to the public for consumption.  It's terribly frightening and my heart and prayers are with those.  On Monday, there will be a special blog hop featuring several artists to raise funds for Japan.  I hope you will check back here on my blog for the information along with information about how you can contribute to this worthy cause.   Designers are busily preparing special projects right now to share with you!   Please consider coming back to be a part! 

Onto the next topic.  Crafty Creations Challenge is being hostessed by the ever so sweet Peggy this week and she issued a bunny theme.  Anything with a bunny.  My card is vintage inspired with an image from The Graphic Fairy that I framed with a My Mind's Eye die cut.  I used glitter around the edges to soften and give a little sparkle.  There's hand stitching and distressing with scissors and ink for a more aged appearance.  The seam binding ribbon is Martha Stewart.  Oh how I love her ribbon!  It always makes lovely bows!  I finished it off with a large piece of lace and a  few buttons (old and new) sewn on. 

Challenges I would like to enter this card into:
Cooking it Up with Katie: Sparkle, Shine, Shimmer
Creative Cowgirls: Spring/Easter
Creative Craft World: Easter is around the corner
Delightful Sketches: Pastels/ribbon
Dutch Dare Card Challenges: Celebrations
Fab'n'Funky: #66 Shabby Chic
Gingerloft: Die cuts or punches
The Paper Variety: 1-2-3 recipe (1 image, 2 pattern papers, 3 embellishments-buttons, flower, and ribbon/trim)

And finally for the winner of the hot air balloon digi by random number is......


#18 Shelby Goolsby
with this comment:
Very cute card!! I love that sentiment and you used one of my favorite colors:)




                                                              March 24, 2011 9:22 PM
 
Please email me Shelby! :-)  Thanks for all the comments everyone.  I will have another give away very soon so stayed tune!  :-)

29 comments:

Cindy Gay

Beautiful colors, image and lace!

yyam

Just gorgeous Amy! I love everything about it. The sweet colors, the glitter, the ribbon...all combined for a perfect card!

Kirsty Vittetoe

This is sweet and lovely Amy, besides that beautiful vintage image and the DP you used, I also love the size of this card, unusual and unique!

Cherry's Jubilee

sooo adorable and the colors so soft. LOve it! cherry

Mona L. Pendleton

Amy this card is gorgeous! Love the Vintage image and the shimmery trim!

Chocolate Orange

A beautiful creation.
Thanks for sharing with us at Creative Craft World for our ' Easter ' challenge.

Choccy xx

Sylvia

Hi Amy! What a beautiful card, sweet image and I love the colors. I hope you conquer your fear of sewing as it can be so much fun! Thanks for stopping by my blog and leaving sweet comments! Have a wonderful Thursday!

Shirl

Amy your card is so beautiful to look at, the image is truly whimsical and vintage. The colours of the paper frame her perfectly.
Hugs Shirley x x

Lou

Beautiful card Amy. Love the colours, thank you for joining in with us over at CCW.

Lou x

Ros

This is such a pretty card ... I love the image and that wee bit of glitter really makes it pop!

Audrey Pettit

Hi Amy! Your card is just gorgeous! I LOVE the vintage style here.......it's right up my shabby chic lovin' alley. :) Fabulous image. Love the framework and the touches of sparkle. Love the trio of buttons and the sweet bow, too.

Cheryl Nelson

So sweet and LOVELY! LOVE it in EVERY way!!!

Marianne

Very beautiful! Love the vintage look!
Thanks for playing along at creative cowgirls challenge,
Marianne

Saskia

Gorgeous card, so sweet!

fatmonica

It's gorgeous!

Lynda

Oh Amy how lovely is this card - what a sweet image.

Love Lynda xxx

Alice Wertz

this is so pretty, Amy! gorgeous card!

Ros

You're a winner too! pop over to my blog!

Katie

Great card!
Thanks for joining our sparkly challenge at Cooking It Up With Katie :)

Heather Jensen

This is beautiful Amy! Love the ribbon and sweet vintage image. :)
Hugs~

lisbeth

What a lovely card, I love the image. Thanks for joining us at Cooking it up whit Katie this week

Claire Phillips

This is such a beautiful image - just gorgeous! Cheers Claire x

marilynprestonn

Amy, thought I had been here...I did not want to miss saying how perfect your bunny and little girl image look on your card. What beautiful creation. So inspiring too. I love the vintage style you did. :)Peggy

Davi

A beautiful beautiful card Amy...I love the pretty vintage image and the colors and dp you put together make that wonderful vintage look complete! Gosh you have such cold and we are HOT too bad we can mix them together and both have average. LOL Have a great weekend.

patti west

Your card is beautiful, Amy!! I love the gorgeous colors and the sweet Graphic Fairy image. Thanks for sharing at The Paper Variety!! :)

Chris

OMG this is just perfectly lovely, from the lace to the little glitter edge around the image. I love it!
I'm so glad I was here to see it.
thanks for playing with us at Cooking It Up With Katie.

Janet

What a lovely card....you've really set the image off nicely with the silver bling. Thanks for joining us at Creative Cowgirls! Janet. DT Member

Elise

Ohhhhhhhhh, MY dear! This is DEAR! Your levels of vintage fabulousness have me positively giddy! This has SUCH an authenticity about it: I'm all a-swoon! Excellent use of materials and ability to make my crafty heart skip a beat! Yeahooooo!

Abby

Such a beautiful card.. and lovely image. Thank you for joining us at The Paper Variety :)

Post a Comment

Thank you for choosing to leave me a message. It is greatly appreciated! ♥ Amy